Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Natalie Barney respects your privacy and is committed to supporting the ‘National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information’. These principles set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

We respect our customers’ right to the privacy of their personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This privacy policy sets out:
– how Natalie Barney uses and protects any information that you give Natalie Barney when you use this website.
– matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you – our policies on the management of personal information, and
– generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Natalie Barney is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Natalie Barney may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information: – name – contact information including email address – demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests – other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: – Internal record keeping. – We may use the information to improve our products and services. – We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. – From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. This site makes use of Cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: – whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anyone for direct marketing purposes – if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@nataliebarney.com We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Shop 4, 143 Military Road Neutral Bay NSW 2089. Australia. If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This site contains information, data, documents, general advice and images prepared by Natalie Barney and on behalf of Natalie Barney. The information is protected by copyright.

The website also includes information derived from various third parties which is neither endorsed or supported by Natalie Barney and does not necessarily reflect any policies, procedures, standards or guidelines of Natalie Barney.

While the information and the third party information contained on this site have been presented with all due care, Natalie Barney does not warrant or represent that the information or the third party information are free from errors or omissions.

The information and the third party information are made available on the understanding that the Natalie Barney and their respective employees and agents shall have no liability (including liability by reason of negligence) to the users for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred or arising by reason of any person using or relying on the information and/or the third party information whether caused by reason of any error, negligent act, omission or misrepresentation in the information or the third party information or otherwise.

Further, while the information and the third party information are considered to be true and correct at the date of publication, changes in circumstances after the time of publication may impact on the accuracy of the information and the third party information.

The information and the third party information may change without notice and Natalie Barney is not and will not be, in any way, liable for the accuracy of any information printed and stored or in any way interpreted and used by a user.

Natalie Barney takes no responsibility for the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness either of the Information and/or the third party information or for the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of links or references to information sources (including Internet sites) outside of this site. Links to other Internet Sites are not under the control of Natalie Barney and are provided for information only.

Although care has been taken in providing these links as suitable reference sources, due to the changing nature of the Internet content, it is the responsibility of the users to make their own investigations, decisions, enquiries about the information retrieved from other Internet sites.

Provision of these links does not imply any endorsement, non-endorsement, support or commercial gain by Natalie Barney .